top of page

First Round

Sunday 26.5. to Tuesday 28.5.2024, Miejski Dom Kultury
Tickets priced at €10 available online (link below) or at the box office

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

11:00

Kyoungmin Choi

Soprano

Jino Kim

First Round

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (J.W.v.Goethe) 


Franz Liszt

"Vidi in terra angelici costumi" from "Tre Sonetti di Petrarca" S 270, Nr.3


Henri Duparc

Extase (Jean Lahor) 


Roger Quilter

"Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind" from "Three Shakespeare Songs" Op. 6, Nr.3

South Korea

South Korea

More:

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

11:20

Isabelle Osenau

Mezzo-soprano

Alfonso Gonzalez Martinez

First Round

Gerald Finzi

"Fear no more the heat o’ the sun" from "Let us Garlands Bring" Op. 18 No.3 (Shakespeare)


Ludwig v. Beethoven

"L’amante impaziente" from "Vier Arietten und ein Duett" Op. 82 Nr. 4  (Metastasio) 


Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (Goethe) 


Goacchino Rossini

"Ariette ancienne" from "Péchés de vieillesse" (Metastasio)

Germany

Spain

More:

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

11:40

Mijung Kwon

Soprano

Jungmin Lee

First Round

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See  D 543 (J.W.v.Goethe)


Gioacchino Rossini

La promessa ("Ch´io mai vi possaamare") (Pietro Metastasio) 


Reynaldo Hahn

A Chloris (Theophile de Viau)

 

Erich W. Korngold

"When birds do sing"  from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op. 31

South Korea

South Korea

More:

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

12:00

Hyunseon Kang

Soprano

Hyun-hwa Park

First Round

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See, D 543 (J.W.v.Goethe)


Gioacchino Rossini

La promessa  ("Ch´io mai vi possa amare") from "Soirées musicales" (Pietro Metastasio)


Reynaldo Hahn

A Chloris (Theophile de Viau)


Erich W. Korngold

"Blow, blow, thou winter wind" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op. 31

South Korea

South Korea

More:

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

14:30

Lisa Ziehm

Soprano

Hyelee Clara Chang

Finalists

Franz Schubert

Der Musensohn D 764 (J.W.v.Goethe)

 

Franz Liszt

Tre Sonetti di Petrarca S 270

2. Benedetto sia l´giorno


Henri Duparc

L´invitation au voyage (Charles Baudelaire)  


Erich W. Korngold

"Desdemona's song" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op. 31, Nr.1 

Germany

South Korea

More:

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

14:50

Ekaterina Bazhanova

Mezzo-soprano

Marco Heise

First Round

Franz Schubert

Orpheus D 474 (Georg Jakobi)


Emile Paladilhe

Psyché (Pierre Corneille)


Gioacchino Rossini

"La partenza" (Ecco quel fiero istante) from "Soirées musicales" (Metastasio)


Gerald Finzi

"O Mistress Mine" from "Let Us Garlands Bring" Op. 18 Nr.4 (Shakespeare)

Russia

Germany

More:

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

15:10

Cornelius Lewenberg

Baritone

Walewein Witten

Finalists

Ludwig van Beethoven

La partenza ("Ecco quel fiero istante") WoO 124 (Pietro Metastasio) 


Franz Schubert 

Der Musensohn D 764 (J.W.v.Goethe) 


Roger Quilter 

"Come Away, Death" from "Three Shakespeare Songs", Op. 6 Nr.1


Henri Duparc 

Extase (Jean Lahor)

Germany

Netherlands

More:

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

15:30

Makiko Kawaguchi

Mezzosoprano

Nao Ueda

First Round

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (Goethe)

Vedi quanto t’adoro D 510 (Metastasio)


Henri Duparc

Phidelé  (de Lisle)


Erich Wolfgang Korngold

"Under the greenwood tree" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op.31, Nr.2

Japan

Japan

More:

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

15:50

Kristýna Soukupová

Soprano

Michal Chrobák

First Round

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (J.W.v.Goethe) 


Ludwig van Beethoven

Hoffnung "Dimmi ben mio che m´ami" from "Vier Arietten und eine Duett" op. 82 (Anonymous)


Henri Duparc

Chanson triste (Jean Lahor) 


Erich Wolfgang Korngold

"Under the greenwood tree" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" op. 31

Czech Republik

Czech Republik

More:

Sonntag, 26. Mai 2024

Program

16:10

Lilia-Fruz Bulhakova

Soprano

Eva Barta

First Round

Franz Schubert

Im Frühling D882  (Schulze)

Vedi quanto t´adoro D510 (Metastasio) 


Henri Duparc

Éxtase (Cazalis) 


Roger Quilter

„Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind“  from "Three Shakespeare Songs" Op.6 Nr.3

Ukraina

Germany

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

11:00

Kacper Kostrzewski

Baritone

Grzegorz Biegas

Semifinalists

Franz Schubert 

Orpheus D 474 (G. Jakopi)

Pensa, che questo istante D 76 (P. Metastasio) 


Henri Duparc

Extase (J. Lahor)


Gerald Finzi

"Fear No More the Heat o’ the Sun" from "Let Us Garlands Bring" Op. 18 (W. Shakespeare)

Poland

Poland

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

11:20

Agata Kornaga

Mezzo-soprano

Yewon Shin

Semifinalists

Franz Schubert

Im Frühling D 882 (Erst Schulze)


Ludwig van Beethoven

"L´amante impaziente" Arietta buffa from "Vier Arietten und ein Duett" Op.82 (Pietro Metastasio)


Henri Duparc

Extase (Jean Lahor)


Roger Quilter

"Come Away, Death" from "Three Shakespeare Songs" Op. 6 (Nr.1)

Poland

South Korea

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

11:40

Jana Margová

Soprano

Grzegorz Biegas

Finalists

Special Awards

"Orpheus" 1st Special Prize of Ars Augusta Society

Special Prize of Belle Voci Foundation

Franz Schubert

Der Musensohn D 764 (Goethe)


Franz Liszt

"Vidi in terra angelici costumi" from "Tre Sonetti di Petrarca" S 270 Nr.3


Reynaldo Hahn

A Chloris (de Viau)


Erich W. Korngold

"When birds do sing" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op.31 Nr 4 

Slovakia

Poland

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

12:00

SeungA Ryu

Soprano

Sunghee Park

First Round

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (J.W.v.Goethe)


Gioacchino Rossini

La promessa "Ch´io mai vi possa amare" from "Soirées musicales" (Metastasio)


Henri Duparc

L ́invitation au voyage (Beaudelaire)


Roger Quilter

"Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind" from "Three Shakespeare Songs" Op.6 (Nr.3)

South Korea

South Korea

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

12:20

Anna Lautwein

Mezzosoprano

Laura Pitz

Semifinalists

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (Goethe)

Franz Liszt

"Vidi in terra angelici costumi" from"Tre Sonetti di Petrarca" Nr.3

Henri Duparc

L´invitation au voyage (Beaudelaire)

Erich W. Korngold

"When birds do sing" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" op. 31

Germany

Germany

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

14:30

Ayako Miura

Mezzo-soprano

Mariko Sakonju

First Round

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See, D 543 (Goethe)


Ludwig van Beethoven

La partenza (Ecco, quel fiero istante), WoO 124 (Metastasio)


Henri Duparc

Chanson triste (Lahor)


Erich Wolfgang Korngold

"When birds do sings" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op. 31

Japan

Japan

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

14:50

Lara Rieken

Soprano

Doriana Tchakarova

First Round

Franz Schubert

Ständchen D 889 (Horch! Horch, die Lerch) (Shakespeare)


Giacchino Rossini

La Partenza "Ecco quel fiero istante" (Metastasio)


Erich Wolfgang Korngold

"When birds do sing " from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op.31, Nr.4


Reynaldo Hahn

A Chloris (de Viau)

Germany

Bulgaria

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

15:10

Sakurako Tokuda

Soprano

Chieri Shiotani

First Round

Franz Schubert

Im Frühling D882 (Schulze)


Gioacchino Rossini

La partenza("Ecco quel fierl istante") from "Soirées musicales" (Metastasio)


Henri Duparc

Extase (Lahor)


Roger Quilter

"Come Away, Death" from "Three Shakespeare Songs" Op.6(Nr.1)

Japan

Japan

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

15:30

Julia Frischknecht

Soprano

Igor Andreev

First Round

Franz Schubert

An Sylvia D891 (Shakespeare)


Reynaldo Hahn

À Chloris (de Viau)


Ludwig van Beethoven

"Dimmi ben mio che m'ami" (Hoffnung) from "Vier Arietten und ein Duett" Op. 82 (Anonymous)


Erich W. Korngold

"When birds do sing" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op.31

Switzerland

Russia

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

15:50

Jan-Henrik Witkowski

Basso

Doriana Tchakarova

Semifinalists

Audience Award

Audience Award

Franz Schubert

L‘incanto degli occhi D 902 (Metastasio)

Orpheus D 474 (Jakobi)


Henri Duparc 

„La vie anterieure“ from Melodies (Baudelaire)


Gerald Finzi 

„Fear No More the Heat o‘ the Sun“ from "Let Us Garland Bring" Op. 18 (Shakespeare)

Germany

Bulgaria

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

16:10

Lisa Newill-Smith

Soprano

David Wishart

First Round

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (Goethe)


Franz Liszt

"Pace non trovo" from "Tre Sonetti di Petrarca" S270 Nr. 1


Henri Duparc

Chanson triste (Lahor) 


Erich W. Korngold

"When Birds Do Sing " from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op. 31, Nr.4

USA

UK/Scotland

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

16:30

Linus Fischer

Baritone

Lukas Stamm

First Round

Franz Schubert

Sonett D 629 (Petrarca)


Ludwig van Beethoven

From "Vier Arietten und ein Duett" Op. 82

"L ́amante impaziente" Arietta buffa (Pietro Metastasio)

"L ́amante impaziente" Arietta assai seriosa) (Pietro Metastasio)


Henri Duparc

L ́invitation au voyage (Charles Baudelaire)


Roger Quilter

"Blow, Blow, Thou Winter Wind" from "Three Shakespeare Songs", Op.6 (Nr.3)

Germany

Switzerland

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

17:00

Mereike Zorko

Contralto

Mariia Boichenko

Finalists

Franz Schubert

Sonett D 629 (Petrarca) 


Mathilde Kralik von Meyerswalden

"Morgengesang" from "Jugend Lieder" (Shakespeare) 


Henri Duparc

L’invitation au voyage (Baudelaire) 


Goacchino Rossini

Arietta „Mi langeró tacendo“ (Metastasio)

Germany

Ukraina

More:

Montag, 27. Mai 2024

Program

17:20

Jessica Harper

Soprano

Anna Alvizou

Finalists

Zweiter Preis

Special Prize of the Foundation "Belle Voci"

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (J.W.v.Goethe)

Goachino Rossini

La Promessa "Ch'io mai vi possa amare" (Pietro Metastasio)

Henri Duparc

L'invitation au Voyage (Charles Baudelaire)

Ivor Gurney

"Under the Greenwood Tree" from 'Five Elizabethan Songs' (William Shakespeare)

Australia

Greece

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

11:00

Julia Hagenmüller

Soprano

Yuna Kim

First Round

Franz Schubert

Im Frühling D882 (Schulze)

Mio ben ricordati D688 (Metastasio)


Emile Paladilhe

Psyché (Corneille)


Erich W. Korngold

"When birds do sing" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op. 31 (Nr.4)

Germany

South Korea

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

11:20

Jan Bukowski

Baritone

Simonas Poška

First Round

Franz Schubert

Der Musensohn D764 (Johann W. von Goethe) 


Franz Liszt

"Vidi in terra angelici costumi" from "Tre Sonetti di Petrarca" S 270 Nr. 3


Henri Duparc

"L ́invitation au voyage" from "Mélodies" Nr. 1 (Charles Baudelaire) 


Gerald Finzi

"Come Away, Come Away, Death" from "Let Us Garlands Bring" Op. 18 Nr. 1 (William Shakespeare)

Poland

Lithuania

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

11:40

Marietta Sarri

Soprano

Marilena Souri

First Round

Franz Schubert

Im Frühling D 882 (Erst Schulze)


Franz Liszt

Oh, quand je dors S 282 (Victor Hugo)


Gioacchino Rossini

La promessa ("Ch´io mai vi possa amare") from "Soirées musicales" (Pietro Metastasio)


Richard Strauss

"Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss" from "Drei Lieder der Ophelia" Op.67 (W. Shakespeare)

Greece

Greece

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

12:00

Sofia Revueltas

Mezzo-soprano

Yuri Ota

Finalists

Special Awards

Special Prize of the "Belle Voci" Foundation

Franz Schubert

Orpheus D 474 (Georg Jakobi)


Gioachino Rossini

La Promessa "Ch´io vi possa amare" ("Soirées musicales", Metastasio)


Henri Duparc

La vie antérieure (Baudelaire)


Erich W. Korngold

"Blow, blow, thou winter wind" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op.31, Nr.3

Mexico

Japan

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

12:20

Andrew Irwin

Tenor

Martin Gennen

Semifinalists

Franz Schubert

An Sylvia D 891 (W. Shakespeare) 


Gioacchino Rossini

La partenza ("Ecco quel fiero istante") from "Soirées musicales" (P. Metastasio) 


Henri Duparc

L’Invitation au voyage (C. Baudelaire) 


Ivor Gurney

"Orpheus with his Lute" from "Five Elizabethan Songs" (W. Shakespeare)

Irealand

Belgium

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

12:40

Jaewon Jung

Tenor

Eunshil Oh

Finalists

Special Awards

2er Sonderpreis ORPHEUS des Vereins Ars Augusta / Sonderpreis der Stiftung "Belle Voci"

Franz Schubert 

Verklärung D 59 (Alexander Pope / Johann G. Herder)  

"Mio ben ricordati" from "4 canzonas" D 688 (Pietro Metastasio)

 

Henri Duparc 

Phidelé (Leconte de Lisle)  


Gerald Finzi

"It Was a Lover and His Lass" from "Let Us Garlands Bring" Op. 18 (William Shakespeare)

South Korea

South Korea

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

14:30

Jared Andrew Michaud

Baritone

Christina Koti

Semifinalists

Ludwig van Beethoven

L'amante impaziente, Op. 82, Nr. 3 Arietta buffa (Pietro Metastasio) 


Franz Schubert

Im Frühling, D 882 (Erst Schulze)

 

Henri Duparc

La vie antérieure, Nr. 12 (Charles Baudelaire) 


Gerald Finzi

"It Was a Lover and His Lass" from "Let Us Garlands Bring" Op. 18, Nr. 5 (WIlliam Shakespeare)

USA

Greece

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

14:50

Rory Green

Baritone

George Needham

Finalists

Roger Quilter

"Blow, blow thou winter wind!" from "Three Shakespeare Songs" Op. 6, Nr.2 (William Shakespeare)


Henri Duparc

Phidylé (Leconte de Lisle)


Franz Liszt

"Vidi in Terra angelici costumi" from "Tre Sonetti di Petrarca" S 270 (Nr.3)


Franz Schubert

Im Frühling, D.882 (Ernst Schulze)

England

England

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

15:10

Yewon Kim

Mezzo-soprano

Seunghwan Ji

Semifinalist

Gerald Finzi 

"Come away death" from "Let us Garlands Bring" Op. 18. Nr.1 (Shakespeare)


Henri Duparc

L'invation au voyage (Baudelaire)


Gioacchino Rossini

"La promessa" from "Soirées musicales" (Metastasio)


Franz Schubert

Sonett II D 629 (Shakespeare)

South Korea

South Korea

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

15:30

Sarah Gilford

Soprano

Ewa Danilewska

Finalists

First Prize

Special Prize of the "Belle Voci" Foundation

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (Goethe)


Franz Liszt

O quand je dors! S 282 (Hugo)


Ivor Gurney

"Orpheus with his Lute" from "Five Elizabethan Songs" (Shakespeare)


Franz Schubert

Vedi quanto t´adoro ingrato D 510 (Metastasio)

England

Poland

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

15:50

Klara Brockhaus

Mezzo-soprano

Rodolfo Focarelli

Finalists

weitere Sonderpreise

Special Prize of the "Belle Voci" Foundation

Franz Schubert
„Verklärung“ D 59 (Alexander Pope / Johann G. Herder)


Ludwig van Beethoven
From „Vier Arietten und ein Duett“ Op. 82
3. „L ́amante impaziente" (Arietta buffa) (Pietro Metastasio)


Henri Duparc
5. „Phidelé“ (Leconte de Lisle)


Erich Wolfgang Korngold

 „Desdemona's song“ from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op. 31 Nr.1. 

Germany

Italy

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

16:10

Radoslava Vorgić

Soprano

Nevena Sovtić

Semifinalists

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See  D 543 (J.W.v.Goethe)


Richard Strauss

"Guten Morgen, 's ist Sankt Valentinstag" from "Drei Lieder der Ophelia" Op.67, Nr.2 (W.Shakespeare / K.J.Simrock) 


Franz Liszt

"Pace non trovo" from "Tre Sonetti di Petrarca" S 270, No.1


Reynaldo Hahn

A Chloris (Theophile de Viau) 

Serbia

Serbia

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

16:30

Xiaofang Zhao

Soprano

Zifang Yu

First Round

Franz Schubert 

Verklärung D 59 (Alexander Pope/Johann G. Herder)  


Gioacchino Rossini

La partenza "Ecco quel fiero istante" (Pietro Metastasio)


Henri Duparc

L´invitation au voyage (Charles Baudelaire)

 

Ivor Gurney

"Orpheus with his Lute" from "Five Elizabethan Songs" (William Shakespeare)

China

China

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

17:00

Anna Graf

Soprano

Wan-Yen Li

Semifinalists

Franz Schubert

Auf dem See D 543 (Goethe) 


Franz Liszt

"Pace non trovo" from "Tre Sonetti di Petrarca" S 270


Henri Duparc

L'invitation au voyage (Baudelaire)


Erich W. Korngold

"When birds do sing" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op.31


Russia

Taiwan

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

17:20

Markus Ennsthaller

Tenor

Virgile Van Essche

First Round

Franz Schubert 

Frühlingsglaube D686 (Ludwig Uhland)

 

Gioacchino Rossini 

La promessa (Ch´io mai vi possa amare) from "Soirées musicales" (Pietro Metastasio) 


Henri Duparc 

Chanson triste (Jean Lahor)

 

Roger Quilter 

"Come Away, Death" from "Three Shakespeare Songs", Op. 6, Nr.1

Austria

Belgium

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

17:40

Theano Papadaki

Sopran

Thomas Eeckhout

Finalists

Dritter Preis

Special Prize of the Foundation "Belle Voci"

Franz Schubert

An Sylvia D 891 (Shakespeare)

Vedi quanto t ́adoro D 510 (Metastasio)

Franz Liszt

Oh, quand je dors D 282 (Hugo)

Erich Wolfgang Korngold

"Blow, blow, thou winter wind" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" Op. 31

Greece

Belgium

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

18:00

Cecilia Rodríguez

Sopran

Jesús López-Blanco

Franz Schubert

Frühlingsglaube D. 686 (Ludwig Uhland) 

Vedi quanto t'adoro D. 510 (Pietro Metastasio) 


Franz Liszt

Oh, quand je dors, S. 282 (Victor Hugo) 


Erich Wolfgang Korngold

"When birds do sing" from "Four Shakespeare Songs" op. 31 (no. 4)

Spanien

Spanien

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

18:20

Soowon Han

Baritone

Sung Won Lee

Franz Schubert

Orpheus D 474 (Georg Jakobi) 


Franz Liszt

"Vidi in terra angelici costumi" from "Tre Sonetti di Petrarca" S 270 (Nr.3)


Henri Duparc

L´invitation au voyage (Charles Baudelaire) 


Gerald Finzi

"Come Away, Come Away, Death" from "Let Us Garlands Bring" Op. 18, Nr.1 (William Shakespeare)

South Korea

South Korea

More:

Dienstag, 28. Mai 2024

Program

18:40

Alexandra Beason

Soprano

Daniel Silcock

Finalists

Sonderpreis: Bester Pianist/Liedbegleiter

Sonderpreis des "Museums der Romantik in Dresden"

Franz Schubert 

Im Frühling D 882 (Erst Schulze)


Gioacchino Rossini 

"La promessa" (Ch ́io mai vi possa amare) aus "Soirées musicales" (Pietro Metastasio)


Franz Liszt

Oh quand je dors  S 282 (Victor Hugo)


Mathilde Kralik von Meyerwalden

"Morgengesang" aus den "Jugend Lieder" (Shakespeare)

England

Scotland

More:

Ankündigung der Semifinalisten am 28.5.2024 um 21:30.

bottom of page